Safety & Security
[…] The SRP is built around five specific actions that may be taken during an emergency or incident:
-
Hold – Stay in your classroom or area; clear the hallways
-
Secure – Get inside. Lock outside doors
-
Lockdown – Locks, lights, out of sight
-
Evacuate – Move to a specified location
-
Shelter – Use a safety strategy for a specific hazard
Memorandum of Understanding
Can't view the PDF? Download the document.
MOU Text-Only Version
MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING THE SCHOOL BOARD OF STAFFORD COUNTY AND OFFICE OF STAFFORD COUNTY SHERIFF
AUTHORITY
§ 22.1-280.2:3. School boards; local law enforcement agencies; memorandums of understanding.
“The school board in each school division in which the local law enforcement agency employs school resource officers, as defined in § 9.1-101, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with such local law enforcement agency that sets forth the powers and duties of such school resource officers. The provisions of such memorandum of understanding shall be based on the model memorandum of understanding developed by the Virginia Center for School and Campus Safety pursuant to subdivision A 12 of § 9.1-184, which may be modified by the parties in accordance with their particular needs.
Each such school board and local law enforcement agency shall review and amend or affirm such memorandum at least once every two years or at any time upon the request of either party. Each school board shall ensure the current division memorandum of understanding is conspicuously published on the division website and provide notice and opportunity for public input during each memorandum of understanding review period.”
I. PURPOSE