Cats on the Prowl

  • On January 26th, the MV Marine Corp JROTC cadets traveled to Mount Vernon High School to compete in the Marine Corps mid-Atlantic sectional drill meet.  The armed Exhibition Platoon, led by Cadet Captain William Weigeshoff, finished third.  Inspection and Unarmed Exhibition Platoons, led by Cadet Captain Angela Schrader and Cadet First Sergeant Megan Pedigo respectively, had second place finishes.  The Unarmed Regulation Platoon, led by Cadet Lieutenant Colonel London Rizzi, took first place.  Individual standouts were Cadet Private First Class Grant Whitley, Cadet Sergeant Nilah Williamson, and Cadet Captain Angela Schrader who all finished in the top ten of over 300 cadets in the knockout competition with Cadet Sergeant Hannah Thompson and Cadet Lieutenant Colonel London Rizzi winning second and first place.  

    In only its second year, the Wildcat Battalion Drill Team will be competing among the 16 best Marine Corps JROTC Drill Teams from all 268 programs in the U.S., Okinawa and Guam.  

    Congratulations Cadets!

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    MVHS had 27 students represent District Choir this past weekend and 17 students audition for All-State Choir.  The competition for these spots are fierce and these students worked hard in preparation for this.  Congratulations to them all!

    Karoline Colucci - Soprano 2 (ranked #1 in our district)

    Mackenzie Phillips - Alto 2 (ranked #1 in our district)

    Megan Pedigo - Alto 2

    Austin Butcher - Tenor 1

    Sydney Givler - second alternate for Soprano 1

     

    Comments (-1)
  • The Optimist Club Student of the Month for January is Mackenzie Phillips Congratulations Mackenzie!

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our 2018/2019 Senior Class Officers:

    President - Grace Boles

    Vice President - Ayanna Alston

    Secretary - Haley Stark

    Co-treasurers - Abigayle Anderson & Emilee Holmquist

    Historian - Ryley Margheim

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our 2018/2019 Junior Class Officers:

    President - Caroline Loving

    Vice President - Madison Baylor

    Secretary - Madison Cruzan

    Treasurer - Georgia Johnson

    Historian - Olivia Peterson

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our 2018/2019 Sophomore Class Officers:

    President - Katherine Fines

    Vice President - Jonathan Misdary

    Secretary - Rida Rahman

    Treasurer - Isabella Kulstad

    Historian - Kendall Cooke

    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our new 2018/2019 SCA Officers:

    President - Emma Stockham

    Vice President - Adnan Rahman

    Treasurer - Garrett Cunningham

    Secretary - Clare Johnson

    Historian - Mark Yacone

    Comments (-1)